Losing my obsessions…no relationship to REM song!!!! LOL

It is funny when you lose that obsession. The moment your brain clicks and you stare into space with a, “what was i thinking!” look about you. When you stop and see yourself and what you had become and start to slowly question what all the fuss was about.

It happens with friends, lovers and things. It happens when you least expect it and hits you as hard as the original obsession. One minute you must have, must be with, must talk to….the next you kinda say, Meh!

Human nature is a persnickety (yes i know it isn’t a word, but i like it!) creature. We are all rather fickle. In love we will die without them, until they just annoy. When it comes to objects, we covet and yearn, until the next big thing. Fickle! Defining humans as separate from beasts. A chimpanzee doesn’t care which banana they get….as long as they get the damn banana!

So I write about losing obsessions, knowing that they will come again. Knowing it will push and pull and yearn and want until I burst!

I am human….hear me wine!

 

🙂

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s